Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement: Respecting Your Privacy

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

This policy statement affirms our commitment to comply with those principles.

You have a number of rights under this legislation, including the right to access personal information that we may hold about you.

Much of the personal information we hold about people employed outside our company is simply contact details to enable us to do business with our customers.

There may be some occasions when, if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, we may be unable to provide a service.

If you would like to know more about our privacy policies, please look at our detailed Privacy Policy Statement or contact our Privacy Officer via our .

Why we have this policy

This policy statement has been prepared to comply with our privacy obligations under the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 and to inform you about your privacy rights.

About the information we hold

In order to conduct business with our customers, we may hold personal information such as contact details of individuals. This personal information will be used only for business purposes - [to answer questions that you may have about our business, our products, providing you with a service, to place orders, etc] unless you consent to its use for other purposes, or the law permits its use for other purposes.

For some transactions we will not need to collect any personal information and the transaction with you may be able to be completed anonymously.

[If we hold information about you for the purposes of industry news / informing you about our new products - your information may be used for direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications you can tell us and we will take steps to have your name removed from the marketing list connected with us.]

Much of the information we collect must be collected because the law requires it. You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

Our disclosure and information practices

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. We do not routinely disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation.
How you can gain access to information

You can request access to personal information we may hold about you. If you make such a request, we will ask you to complete a Request For Access Form for this purpose. Most of the information we hold comes from the information we gather in the course of doing business with you. There is normally no charge for lodging a request to access your information. We may make a small charge, however, for the time involved in providing this access and for associated costs such as photocopying.

Complaints

If you have a concern please raise it with us first as we may be able to resolve the issue. You can speak to our Privacy Officer or send us a note to the address on our . If you are still concerned, you may lodge a formal complaint with the Privacy Commissioner, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.